Privacy Policy

1. The Unsigned Guide


The Unsigned Guide Online ("We", "Our" or "Us") are based at Unit 3L, Beehive Mill, Jersey Street, Manchester, M4 6JG. This statement describes Our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information (as defined below) on Our website, with URL www.theunsignedguide.com ("the Site"). Our principal activities involve the provision of information regarding the music industry aimed at assisting those starting out in the industry. Our privacy policy covers Us and the Site.

2. Personal Information


"Personal Information" means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

3. Our Policy Towards Your Information


It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

4. Data Protection Compliance


It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

5. Site Access


You can access the Site home page without disclosing Personal Information.

6. Holding Personal Information


In order to provide some of the services offered by the Site ("the Services"), We need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that We are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which We collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services, and We will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.

7. Collecting Volunteered Personal Information


We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site and/or the Services. This information may be used by Us to notify you about important changes to the Site, new services and other information we think you may find interesting. Where We collect such information, We make clear the nature of the information and the purposes for which it is used and We offer you the choice to opt in of providing such information

8. Child Personal Information


We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

9. Cookies


When you view the Site, We may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable Us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The "cookie" file will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the "cookie" file, block all "cookies" or receive a warning before a "cookie" is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions.

10. Personal Information Outside the EEA


Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to facilitate the performance of the Services. In using the Services you consent to such a transfer. In addition, if you put Personal Information on publicly available parts of the Site, this will be accessible to persons in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA.

11. Personal Information Disclosure


We may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to other organisations that are partners in the development of the Web site or to organisations contracted by Us to manage aspects of the Web site.

12. Monitoring third Parties


We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information held by Us.

13. Sending You Information


We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you information by telephone, fax, email or post about The Unsigned Guide, The Unsigned Guide Online and other information that you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact Us by email at [email protected]

14. Outgoing Links


The Site may contain links to other internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information that such sites may collect or place on your computer.

15. Enquiring About Your Personal Information


You can find out what Personal Information we hold about you by writing to us at Unit 3L, Beehive Mill, Jersey Street, Manchester, M4 6JG. Your request must be accompanied by a cheque for £10.00. We will acknowledge your request within ten working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

16. Incorrect or Outdated Personal Information


If any of the Personal Information that We hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us at Unit 2C, Beehive Mill, Jersey Street, Manchester, M4 6JG. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

17. Selling or Transferring Business Assets


We regard Our databases of Site visitors information (which may include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should We sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, Such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In using the Services you consent to such use of your Personal Information.